Ipswich Show Prime Cattle 2018 – Report, Results and Photos

RESULTS

Class 1 – One yearling steer or heifer (Under 350kg) Donated by RW Ramsey & Co
1st Jilabri Family Trust, 2nd Gerry Muckert, 3rd Greg Beard

Class 2 – One Butchers steer (milk tooth/ 350-450kg) Donated by Goetsch& Sons
1st Gerry Muckert, 2nd Graham Bell, 3rd Gerry Muckert

Class 3 – One steer or heifer owner/breeder (milk tooth/under 500kg) Donated by Terry Foote
1st Jason & Tracey Bell, 2nd DA, CJ & AM Knopke, 3rd Graham Bell

Class 4 – One steer (milk tooth/under 500kg) Donated by CF & JE Miles
1st DA, CJ & AM Knopke, 2nd Gerry Muckert, 3rd Gerry Muckert

JUNIOR CHAMPION GRAIN FED FROM CLASSES 1,2,3,4 Donated by Rabobank –
Jason & Tracey Bell

Class 5 – One steer (milk tooth/no weight limit) Donated by Voss Livestock Transport)
1st Gerry Muckert, 2nd Gerry Muckert, 3rd TP & JE Surawski

Class 6 – One steer (two teeth only / no weight limit) Donated by Graham Bell
1st Gerry Muckert, 2nd Gerry Muckert, 3rd TP & JE Suawski

Class 7 – One heifer (milk tooth) Donated by Boonah Tyrepower)
1st Gerry Muckert, 2nd J & T Bell, 3rd Gerry Muckert

Class 8 – One heifer (showing no more than 4 permanent teeth) Donated by Bundaleer Lodge Nursing Home
1st Gerry Muckert, 2nd Gerry Muckert, 3rd Keanbah Partnership

SENIOR CHAMPION GRAIN FED FROM CLASSES 5,6,7,8
Gerry Muckert

Class 9 – Pen of three steers (milk tooth) Donated by Counciller Cheryl Bromage
1st Gerry Muckert

Class 10 – Pen of three steers (milk tooth/under 500kg) Donated by Boonah Tyre Power
1st Gerry Muckert

Class 11 – Pen of three heifers (milk tooth only) Donated by Bremer Stock Feeds
1st J & T Bell, 2nd Dryland Pastoral Co, 3rd Dryland Pastoral Co

CHAMPION PEN OF GRAIN FED FROM CLASSES 9,10,11
Jason & Tracey Bell

Class 12 – One heifer calf (under 250kg) Donated by Tim & Jenny Foote
1st Darren Christensen, 2nd Neville Christensen, 3rd Bundaleer Lodge Nursing Home

Class 13 – One steer calf (under 250kg) Donated by Gerry Muckert
1st Darren Christensen, 2nd Roslyn D’Addona 3rd Bundaleer Lodge Nursing Home

Class 14 – One yearling steer (under 350kg) Donated by NG & EI Christensen
1st Roslyn D’Addona, 2nd Roslyn D’Addona, 3rd G & V Brewster

Class 14a – One steer (milk tooth/under 500kg) Donated by RW Ramsey & Co
1st Neville Christensen, 2nd JC Beaumont, 3rd D & G Schmidt

Class 15 – One yearling heifer (under 350kg) Donated by Cr Cheryl Bromage
1st Kira Bell, 2nd Elizabeth Christensen, 3rd Roslyn D’Addona

Class 15a – One heifer (showing no more than 2 permanent teeth) Donated by CF & JE Miles
1st Keanbah Partnership, 2nd D & G Schmidt, 3rd Murray Christensen

JUNIOR CHAMPION PASTURE FED FROM CLASSES 12,13,14,14A,15,15A* Donated by Pacific Petroleum
(If eligible for a junior class)
Roslyn D’Addona

Class 16 – One bullock (no more than 2 teeth) Donated by Foote family
1st Murray Christensen

Class 17 – One bullock (no age limit) Donated by Greg Beard & Karen Brown
1st Darren Christensen, 2nd Neville Christensen, 3rd Darren Christensen

Class 18 – One cow Donated by Darryl & Janelle Wensley
1st CK, PR & DK & FA Madden, 2nd Edwards Rural, 3rd Steven Little

SENIOR CHAMPION PASTURE FED FROM CLASSES 16,17,18
Darren Christensen

Class 20 – Pair of heifers (under 10mths) Donated by NG & EI Christensen
1st Darren Christensen, 2nd Roslyn D’Addona, 3rd Bundaleer Lodge Nursing Home

Class 21 – Pen of three bullocks (no age limit) Donated by CL Cheryl Bromage
1st Edwards Rural, 2nd Graham Bell, 3rd Edwards Rural

Class 22 – Pen of six bullocks or steers (no age limit) Donated by BOB
1st Edwards Rural

CHAMPION PEN OF PASTURE FED FROM CLASSES 19,20,21,22
Edwards Rural

EXHIBITORS TROPHY
Gerry Muckert

Class 23 – Pen of three feed on steers or heifers (under 350kg) Donated by Terry Foote
1st Roslyn D’Addona, 2nd Roslyn D’Addona, 3rd Debbie Foote

Class 24 – Pen of three feed on steers or heifers (Over 350kg)
1st Debbie Foote, 2nd JC Beaumont, 3rd Nevanjo Pastoral Co

CHAMPION FEED ON PEN FROM CLASSES 23,24
Debbie Foote

CHAMPION EXHIBIT GRAIN OR PASTURE FED
Jason & Tracey Bell

Class 25 – Carcass Competition
1st TP & JE Surawski, 2nd J & T Bell, 3rd Dryland Pastoral, 4th Dryland Pastoral, 5th J & T Bell

CHAMPION CARCASS
Tom & Joy Surawski

Congratulations to all our exhibitors and prize winners.

PRESENTATION DINNER PHOTOS

 

Posted in : Featured Events, Show Sales, Show Sales