2018 Boonah Show Prime Cattle Section Results

This years Boonah Show Prime Cattle Section was held on Friday the 1st of June. Congratulations to all Hayes and Co Clients who supported the Prime cattle section . It was a great day with clients cattle consistently placed across all classes.

Boonah Show

Results

Class 3 – Single Prime Bullock (4-6 tooth, open class)

  • TP & JE Surawski came 3rd in the class with a Charbray Ox returning $2250 to Teys Bros Beenleigh

 

Class 4 – Single Prime Bullock (4-6 tooth, grass fed)

  • JF & AC Bell came 1st in the class with a Red Brangus ox returning $1900 to JBS Aust – Dinmore
  • MF& NC Tilley came 2nd in the class with a Charbray ox returning $1920 to Teys Bros Beenleigh
  • BJ & EM O’Reilly came 3rd in the class with a Charbray ox returning $1890 to Teys Bros Beenleigh

 

Class 5 – Single Prime Steer (Milk or 2 tooth, grass fed)

  • CJ & LD Gnech came 2nd in the class with a Brangus ox returning $1740 to JBS Aust – Dinmore
  • MI & JN Meldrum came 3rd in the class with a Charbray ox returning $1740 to Teys Bros Beenleigh

 

Class 6 – Single Prime Steer (Milk or 2 tooth, open class)

  • TP & JE Surawski came 1st in the class with a Limousin steer returning $2210 to Teys Bros Beenleigh
  • AC & DJ Sawatzki came 2nd in the class with a Limousin steer returning $1910 to Teys Bros Beenleigh
  • Kent’s Pocket (Eileen Johnson) came 3rd in the class with a Charbray steers returning $2150 to JBS Aust

 

Class 7 – Single Prime Steer (Milk tooth, open class, 550kg and under)

  • TP & JE Surawski came 3rd in the class with a Limousin steer returning $1500 to Highchester Meats

 

Class 8 – Single Prime Steer (Milk Tooth, open class, 551kg and over)

  • TP & JE Surawski came 1st in the class with a Limousin steer returning $1980 to Teys Bros – Beenleigh

 

Class 9 – Single Steer or Heifer (Milk tooth, open class, under 450kg)

  • Andrew Gee came 1st in the class with a Droughtmaster heifer returning $1100 to Marcelford Meats – Ipswich
  • Andrew Gee also came 2nd in the class with a Droughtmaster heifer returning $860 to Marcelford Meats

 

Class 10 – Hoof & Hook Classic (Single milk tooth steer or heifer, 320-450kg)

  • J&T Bell came 1st in the class with a Black Limousin heifer returning $1400 to The Butcher Co
  • Ronski Unit Trust came 2nd in the class with a Limousin cross heifer returning $1300 to Highchester Meats

 

Class 11 – Hook Class Champion Carcass

  • J&T Bell came 1st in the class with a Black Limousin heifer returning $1400 to the Butcher Co
  • JF & AC Bell came 3rd in the class with an Angus Cross steers returning $1280 to Marcelford Meats

 

Class 12 – Pen of three Prime Bullocks (Full mouth, grass fed)

  • JF & AC Bell came 1st in the class with a Red Brangus ox returning $1870 to JBS Aust – Dinmore
  • BJ & EM O’Reilly came 3rd in the class with a Droughtmaster ox returning $1860 to Teys Bros – Beenleigh

 

Class 13 – Pen of three Prime Bullocks (4 or 6 tooth, grass fed)

  • PJ & CM Dunn came 2nd in the class with a Droughtmaster ox returning $1540 to JBS Aust – Dinmore
  • TP & JE Surawski came 3rd in the class with a Santa ox returning $1680 to JBS Aust – Dinmore

 

Class 14 – Pen of three steers (Milk or 2 tooth, grass fed)

  • MI & JN Meldrum came 2nd in the class with a Charbray ox returning $1850 to JBS Aust – Dinmore

 

Class 16 – Pen of three steers (Milk to 4 tooth, open class, 551kg and over)

  • TP & JE Surawski came 2nd in the class with a Charbray ox returning $2100 to JBS Aust – Dinmore
  • MJ, SE & AM Christoffel came 3rd in the class with a Droughtmaster ox returning $1790 to JBS Aust – Dinmore

 

Class 17 – Pen of Steers or Heifers (Open class, under 450kg)

  • J & T Bell came 1st in the class with a Limousin cross heifer returning $1380 to The Butcher Co
  • Surawski Bros came 2nd in the class with a Limousin cross heifer returning $1120 to Highchester Meats

 

Class 19 – Single Prime Heifer (Milk to 6 tooth, grass fed)

  • Brad & Jodie Gnech came 1st in the class with a Droughtmaster heifer returning $1480 to JBS Aust – Dinmore
  • MF & NC Tilley came 3rd in the class with a Charbray heifer returning $1530 to JBS Aust – Dinmore

 

Class 20 – Single Prime Heifer (2 or 4 tooth, open class)

  • Ronski Unit Trust came 1st in the class with a Limousin heifer returning $1570 to Highchester Meats
  • Glen Fearby came 2nd in the class with a Braford heifer returning $1200 to Teys Bros – Beenleigh

 

Class 21 – Single Prime Heifer (Milk Tooth, open class)

  • TP & JE Surawski came 2nd in the class with a Limousin heifer returning $1780 to Teys Bros – Beenleigh
  • JE & MM Wyatt came 3rd in the class with a Simbrah heifer returning $1490 to JBS Aust – Dinmore

 

Class 25 – Pen of three Heifers (Milk tooth, open class)

  • Ronski Unit Trust came 2nd the class with a Limousin heifer returning $1400 to Highchester

 

Class 26 – Single Vealer Steer (Under 12mths, no grain assistance)

  • Faye A & Terry J Lotz came 1st in the class with a Limousin cross steer returning $940 to Marcelford Meats.

 

Class 27 – Single Vealer Heifer (Under 12mths, no grain assistance)

  • B & J Gnech came 2nd in the class with a Droughtmaster cross heifer returning $890 to N&P Meats – Ipswich

Junior Champion Steer – MF Stenzel Memorial Trophy
Tom P & Joy E Surawski – Limousin steer returning $2210 to Teys Bros Beenleigh

Reserve Junior Champion Steer
Tom P & Joy E Surawski – Limousin steer returning $1980 to Teys Bros – Beenleigh

Champion Grass Fed Ox – Mrs AG Bell Memorial Trophy
John F & Alison C Bell – Red Brangus ox returning $1900 to JBS Aust – Dinmore

Champion Pen of Grass Fed Ox – Albert Fletcher Memorial Trophy
John F & Alison C Bell – Red Brangus ox returning $1870 to JBS Aust – Dinmore

Reserve Champion Female
Brad & Jodie Gnech – Droughtmaster heifer returning $1480 to JBS Aust – Dinmore

Champion Vealer – Mr Arthur Prout & Mr Jack Well Memorial Trophy
Faye A & Terry J Lotz – Limousin cross steer returning $940 to Marcelford Meats.

Hoof & Hook Champion

Class 10 Hoof & Hook Classic (Single Milk Tooth Steer or Heifer, 320-450kg)
Jason & Tracey Bell – Black Limousin heifer returning $1400 to The Butcher Co

Class 11 Hook Class (Champion Carcass)
Jason & Tracey Bell – Black Limousin heifer returning $1400 to the Butcher Co

Most Successful Exhibitor in the Prime Cattle Section
Fred & Joy Mallinson Memorial Perpetual Shield
Tom P & Joy E Surawski

 

 

For more information please contact our office or one of the sales team.

Senior Auctioneer / Sales

Craig Bell

Senior Auctioneer / Sales: Covers all sales in SEQ

0417 434 095

Click here to email me

Silverdale Saleyards

Hayes & Co Pty Ltd

07 5463 8099

07 5463 8070

Click here to email me

Manager / Auctioneer

Peter Hayes

Owner/Manager/Senior Auctioneer/Sales: Covers all sales in SEQ and North Qld

0418 755 732

Click here to email me

Auctioneer / Sales / Clearing Dip

Landon Hayes

Trainee Auctioneer/Sales/Clearing Dip (Silverdale): Covers all sales in SEQ

0448 052 187

Click here to email me

Posted in : Featured Events, Sales Reports, Show Sales, Show Sales